\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] Subdivision 2 of Real Property Law § 441-a cannot be compatibly construed with the 1985 amendments in a manner consistent with the purpose and intent of that legislation.

            Subdivision 2 of Real Property Law Section 441-a, however, expressly provides that a license holder may continue to “act as a real estate [broker / salesperson] in this state up to and including the thirty-first day of October of the year in which the license by its terms expires” (Real Property Law § 441-a(2)).