\r\n" ); floatwnd.document.write( WPtext ); floatwnd.document.write( '
[…] Therefore, this matter will now be decided on its merits.

III.       Subdivision 2 of section 441-a of the Real Property Law has been repealed by implication due to its unreconcilable conflict with subdivision 7 of section 441-a and Real Property Law section 441-b(2), which were more recently enacted.

            Appellants contend that the ALJ erred in finding Appellant Simme’s activities between March of 2006 and August of 2006 as a real estate salesperson following the expiration of her license constituted a violation of law. Appellants claim that Real Property Law § 441-a(2) permitted such activities. Real Property Law § 441-a(2), enacted in 1922, provides that “a license issued or reissued under the provisions of this article shall entitle the person ... to act as a real estate salesman in this state up to and including the thirty-first day of October of the year in which the license by its terms expires.” Footnote

            In 1985, a series of amendments to Real Property Law Article 12-A were enacted for the purpose of creating a staggered system of license expirations and renewals. Such legislation was enacted to ease the administrative burden on the Division of Licensing Services that was caused by a system pursuant to which all licenses expired on the fixed date of October 31st. That body of legislation and the legislative history surrounding its enactment contains no mention of subdivision 2, as referenced above. The 1985 amendments did, however, enact Real Property Law § 441-a(7), which provides that “from and after the date when this subdivision shall take effect, the term for which a license shall be issued or reissued under this article shall be for a period of two years.”